Method preview · not a production releaseSingle entity13-week horizonDeterministicRead-onlyIllustrative figures
HELCYON TECHNOLOGY · FALL 2026
Foresight · 13-week cash position

Every forward cash number must reconcile to its evidence.

Foresight converts a fixed ledger cutoff into a reconciled 13-week cash position. It shows the weekly path, the evidence behind expected receipts, the basis of scheduled outflows, and the receivables creating exposure.

A governed, deterministic, ledger-derived cash position, not a statistically validated forecast. Evidence, registered rules, accounting identities, and document controls determine whether the line can be shown at all.

FS / Liquidity positionReconciled
Opening cash
$1,284,500
ledger cutoff
Lowest week
$326,900
W9 · Sep 21–27
Buffer at low week
$76,900
above illustrative floor
Chase exposure
$409,700
11 open items
What the headline depends onstated here, not in a footnote
Ending position without new billing
−$99,500
$1,006,500 less $1,106,000: no invoice exists at the cutoff
Projected money in on a declared basis
37.44%
$1,314,800 of $3,511,800 projected
Low-week buffer, net of unscheduled items
−$15,700
$76,900 less $92,600 carried outside
0500K1M1.5MW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8W9W10W11W12W13ILLUSTRATIVE MINIMUM CASH · $250K
WEEK READOUTW1 · Jul 27–Aug 2 | IN $273,400 · OUT $310,200 · BALANCE $1,247,700
Selected-week identityW1 · Jul 27–Aug 2
Prior balance$1,284,500
+
Cash in$273,400
−
Cash out$310,200
=
Closing balance$1,247,700
Cash in$273,400 open receipts · $0 projected new-billing collections
Cash out$124,000 payroll · $96,800 bills · $55,000 recurring · $34,400 debt service
Cutoff: Sunday · as of 2026-07-26 · Method R-1.4Illustrative · no accuracy claim
Liquidity review

A position built to be interrogated, not presented.

The weekly path is the opening question. The movements behind it, and the evidence that placed each one in time, answer the rest, read from the same object, not written beside it.

01 / POSITION

When does liquidity become constrained?

Lowest projected week
W9 · $326,900Sep 21–27 · $76,900 above the illustrative floor

The trough clears the illustrative floor by $76,900, less than the unscheduled items carried outside the position.

02 / COMPOSITION

Which movements produce the ending position?

Position identity
$1,284,500 + $3,511,800 − $3,789,800= $1,006,500opening · projected in · scheduled out · ending

Four scheduled categories, one identity. Payroll alone is $1,538,000, more than the cash the window ends with.

03 / EVIDENCE

What was measured, observed, or declared?

Projected money in, by class
49.16% measured · 13.40% observed · 37.44% declared

Evidence classes stay separate so an assumption cannot pass as measured customer behavior. Under half of projected money in rests on invoice-linked history, with the balance on observed timing or a registered rule.

Position in the Helcyon system

From present condition to forward position to decision.

Cash Pulse reads where cash stands now. Foresight lays out what the current books imply, week by week. The Scenario Engine models how a contemplated decision could change that path, bounded and deterministic, on the same measured baseline: components the ledger cannot support are explicitly excluded under a registered rule and declared, never silently simulated.

Reconciled construction

The 13-week position reconciles across every panel.

The figures in the panels below are derived from one illustrative position object. Seven identities (weekly arithmetic, the running balance, the headline figures, the disclosed dependencies, the receivables destination, the rendered chase queue, and the cash-out basis) are re-derived before the document renders. A divergence in any of them stops it.

13-week liquidity bridgeFS / BRIDGE-01
01M2M3M4M5MOpeningMoney inPayrollOpen billsRecurringDebt serviceEnding$1.28M+$3.51M−$1.54M−$1.08M−$720.8K−$446.8K$1.01M
Opening + projected money in − scheduled money out = ending cash
Position controlFS / ID-01
Opening cash$1,284,500
Projected money in+$3,511,800
Scheduled money out−$3,789,800
Ending cash$1,006,500
Unscheduled items · disclosed outside the position$92,600
✓ Identity reconciled to the weekly path
Unscheduled items are disclosed above; they are never silently inserted into the balance
Cash-in evidence architecture

No receivable enters the position without a destination and a basis.

Foresight keeps destination and scheduling basis separate. The receivables identity must foot, and the timing evidence remains visible.

Open-receivables identityFS / AR-01
Arriving within 13 weeks$2,405,800
Arriving after week 13$408,900
Not expected under the ageing rule$220,000
Open receivables at cutoff$3,034,700
✓ Destination identity foots
Timing evidence compositionFS / AR-02
RECEIPTS SCHEDULED WITHIN THE HORIZON
Invoice-linked payment history$1,726,400
Observed order-matched timing$470,600
Declared fallback rule$208,800
Projected new-billing collections · Declared basis$1,106,000
Registered rule
R7 · issuance-and-settlement
Issuance
trailing 13-week billing run-rate, measured from issued invoices
Settlement
the same observed collection timing applied to open receivables
First week
W10: no invoice exists at the cutoff, so no lot-level evidence can exist
Evidence classes describe the source of computation; they are not probabilities.
Collection action queueFS / CHASE-01 · 11 ITEMS / $409.7K OPEN EXPOSURE
Illustrative receivables qualifying for the registered deep-backlog chase rule
Counterparty / lotOpen amountAgeSchedule basisRegistered rule
$126,30074dMeasuredR4 · deep backlog
$104,80091dObservedR4 · deep backlog
$57,400119dDeclaredR4 · deep backlog
$64,200148dDeclaredR4 · deep backlog
$57,00091d+MixedSee chase object
01 · Lot at cutoffINV-8412 · $126,30074 days open
02 · Timing evidenceMeasuredInvoice-linked payment history
03 · Registered ruleR4 · deep backlogApplied without reclassification
04 · Position destinationWeek 6Landed inside the 13-week horizon
Historical age behavior is context, not a probability or promise for a specific invoice
Scheduled-outflow basisFS / AP-01
Open bills: due dates, with observed vendor-payment timing where dates are absent$1,084,200
Recurring costs: pattern measurable in the ledger$720,800
Payroll: cadence present in the ledger$1,538,000
Debt service: existing service schedule$446,800
Scheduled money out$3,789,800
Unscheduled items, carried and disclosed, outside the position$92,600
✓ Scheduled rows foot to the position outflow
Money-out timing is derived from ledger structure and declared scheduling conventions. It has not been backtested; no timing accuracy is claimed or implied.
Control plane

The document is a governed output, not a chart export.

Input is validated before the ledger is reconciled. The weekly position is then constructed and checked as a document. A failed control returns a named refusal.

Pass
FS-01

Validate input

Reject malformed engine-consumed fields before ingest.

Pass
FS-02

Fix cutoff

One point-in-time Sunday boundary governs the position.

Pass
FS-03

Reconcile ledger

Open AR, open AP, cash accounts, and settlements must tie.

Pass
FS-04

Construct position

Build 13 weekly movements and the running cash balance.

Pass
FS-05

Verify document

Headlines, identities, statements, and printed arithmetic are checked.

Delivered
FS-06

Deliver or refuse

Return one deterministic document or a named stopped condition.

Document control ledgerFS / CTRL-01
CHK-01Weekly arithmetic tiesPASS
CHK-02Running balance reconciles to opening cashPASS
CHK-03Rendered headline and review figures re-derive from the position objectPASS
CHK-04Open-receivables destination identity footsPASS
CHK-05Queue rows, ages, rules and item count match the chase objectPASS
CHK-06Printed cash-out basis foots to the position outflowPASS
CHK-07Disclosed dependencies re-derive from the same objectPASS
PRODUCT RESULT
DOCUMENT DELIVERED

All registered controls passed. The document and structured diagnostics are available.

Runs the page’s own validator on a defect-injected copy of the model
Current boundary

What this release establishes, and what it does not.

The calculation and control system is separated here from enterprise capabilities that remain outside the present release boundary.

Established in the current work

  • Guarded ingestion of approved QuickBooks Online payloads
  • Single-company 13-week cash-position object
  • Open AR and AP reconciliation and scheduling
  • Opening cash, recurring cost, payroll, and debt-service outflow
  • Evidence-labeled money-in and receivables chase object
  • Bounded deterministic scenario algebra
  • Named refusals, page-level controls, and deterministic delivery adapter
Mechanics and integrity testing are not predictive-accuracy evidence.

Outside the current release boundary

  • Production release or production-engine integration
  • Predictive accuracy on non-synthetic customer books
  • Backtested money-out timing
  • Multi-entity consolidation or multi-currency treasury
  • Known-but-not-posted forward commitments
  • Seasonality or inventory cash-cycle modeling
  • Enterprise approvals, permissions, ERP coverage, or treasury workflow
Those capabilities may belong on an enterprise roadmap. They are not turned into claims here.
Questions an evaluator should ask

The method before the promise.

Evaluation begins with accounting identities, evidence classifications, refusal behavior, and the release boundary.

Is the cash position probabilistic?

The current method is deterministic rather than probabilistic. It uses registered accounting, settlement, ageing, scheduling, and presentation rules. It does not rely on Monte Carlo draws, probability-weighted invoice lines, or an undisclosed confidence score.

What happens when the ledger cannot support a schedule?

A registered fallback may be applied and disclosed where one exists. If the missing or contradictory information would make the position unsupported, the system returns a named refusal instead of a partial document.

Does Foresight modify the source ledger?

Foresight does not modify the source ledger. Its processing boundary is read-only: it calculates and reports without posting, transferring, transacting, or altering the accounting record.

Is predictive accuracy established?

No public predictive-accuracy claim is made here. The completed method studies used synthetic books and are not treated as customer accuracy evidence. Money-out timing remains unbacktested.

The operating standard

See the position. Reconcile the movement. Inspect the evidence.

A forward cash position should remain legible from its headline balance back to the ledger evidence that produced it.